UUK Host Location 

 

AOC Colleges          

Fire & Rescue             

 

Service British Rowing

Royal Navy 

ROW BRITANNIA 

SOUTH

EAST

Bournemouth University

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

Weymouth College, Kingston Maurward College, Bournemouth and Poole College, Fortune Centre of Riding Therapy

15:00-16:30

09-Jan-20

Thursday

Icon Attending:

Icon TBC

Solent University

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

Brockenhurst College, Southampton City College, Totton College (Part of Nacro)

10:00-11:30

10-Jan-20

Friday

Icon Attending:

Kelly Simm - British Gymnast

University of Southampton

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

Itchen College, Eastleigh College, Fareham College

14:00-15:30

10-Jan-20

Friday

Icon Attending:

David Williamson - Inspirational Disabled Sportsperson

University of Portsmouth

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

The Isle of Wight College, Havant and South Downs College, Highbury College, Portsmouth College, St Vincent College

10:00-11:30

13-Jan-20

Monday

Icon Attending:

Geoff Holt MBE DL - Inspirational Sailor

University of Chichester

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

Chichester College, Greater Brighton Metropolitan College, Worthing College

09:00-10:30

17-Dec-19

Monday

Icon Attending:

Lorraine Lambert - Paralympian

University of Brighton

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

Plumpton College, Brighton Hove and Sussex Sixth Form College, Varndean College

10:00-11:30

14-Jan-20

Tuesday

Icon Attending:

Mick Dawson - Atlantic, North Pacific & Pacific Rower

University of Sussex

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

Sussex Coast College Hastings, Bexhill College, The College of Richard Collyer in Horsham, Sussex Downs College

14:00-15:30

14-Jan-20

Tuesday

Icon Attending:

Sally Gunnell OBE DL - Olympic Champion

Canterbury Christ Church University

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

National College for the Creative and Cultural Industries, Canterbury College, MidKent College, North Kent College

10:00-11:30

15-Jan-20

Wednesday

Icon Attending:

Icon TBC

University of Kent

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

Hadlow College, East Kent College, West Kent and Ashford College

14:00-15:30

15-Jan-20

Wednesday

Icon Attending:

Icon TBC

The Royal Veterinary College

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

Capel Manor College

14:00-15:30

21-Jan-20

Tuesday

Icon Attending:

Icon TBC

Buckinghamshire New University

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

Bucks College Group, Berkshire College of Agriculture

10:00-11:30

22-Jan-20

Wednesday

Icon Attending:

Gabby Logan - Former Gymnast & Sports Presenter

University of Reading

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

Newbury College, Bracknell and Wokingham College, The Henley College

14:00-15:30

22-Jan-20

Wednesday

Icon Attending:

Jamie Gane - Adaptive Athlete

Oxford Brookes University

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

Ruskin College

09:00-10:30

23-Jan-20

Thursday

Icon Attending:

Icon TBC

University of Oxford

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

Activate Learning, Abingdon and Witney College

12:00-13:30

23-Jan-20

Thursday

Icon Attending:

Icon TBC

The University of Buckingham

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

Buckinghamshire College Group

15:00-16:30

23-Jan-20

Thursday

Icon Attending:

Icon TBC

The Open University

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

09:00-10:30

24-Jan-20

Friday

Icon Attending:

Icon TBC

Cranfield University

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

Milton Keynes College

12:00-13:30

24-Jan-20

Friday

Icon Attending:

Icon TBC

University of Winchester

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

Peter Symonds College, Alton College, Basingstoke College of Technology, Queen Mary's College, Sparsholt College Hampshire

10:00-11:30

26-Feb-20

Wednesday

Icon Attending:

James Foad - Olympian

University of Surrey

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

Guildford College of Further and Higher Education, Brooklands College, East Surrey College, Farnborough College of Technology, The Sixth Form College Farnborough, North East Surrey College of Technology

14:00-15:30

26-Feb-20

Wednesday

Icon Attending:

Rachel Morris MBE - British Paralympian

Kingston University

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

Esher College, Hillcroft College, South Thames Colleges Group, Richmond-upon-Thames College

12:00-13:30

28-Feb-20

Friday

Icon Attending:

Lucy Shuker - Double Paralympic Medallist and World & National Champion

Middlesex University

LOCATION:

Day: 

Date:

Time:

Invited Colleges:

Barnet and Southgate College

09:00-10:30

06-Mar-20

Friday

Icon Attending:

Icon TBC

  • Follow Row Britannia on instagram

URGENT SUPPORT

 

Are you to struggling to cope? Need to talk to someone?

Charity - Shout - White on Blue Logo.jpg

TEXT SHOUT to

85258

Samaritans Contacts lock up.jpg
HOPELINE LOGO.png

NEED MEDICAL HELP?

 

If you need medical advice you can book an emergency GP appointment with your GP surgery.​

 

​If you need urgent medical advice call the NHS 111

(England & Wales) or NHS 24​(Scotland) -

T: 08454 242424

If you need immediate medical help or attention call 999 or visit Accident & Emergency (A&E).

Charity No: 1137795

Company No: 07141817 

United Kingdom

Row Britannia logo.png

COUNTDOWN TO

SPORT RELIEF 

& completing your Row Britannia challenge

COUNTDOWN TO

JUSTGIVING PAGES CLOSING

& final day of rowing

(if needed)